All selected films of Arcipelago 2010
Wednesday, 9 June 2010

Logorama On June 9, the line-up of the 18th edition of ARCIPELAGO - International Festival of Short Films and New Images has been unveiled to the media. 207 are the selected films, divided in eleven sections, including competitions, showcases, retrospectives, tributes and special events. Peter Sellers and Italian filmmaker Claudio Noce are the protagonists of ARCIPELAGO 2010, which will be held from June 18 to 24 at the Intrastevere Multiscreen, in Rome. 

>> Download the programme (.pdf) <<

All films in alphabetical order by title

¿Donde está Kim Basinger?, Edouard Deluc (Francia/Argentina, France/Argentina, 2009) - 28' 27", 35mm
+ o - Il sesso confuso. Volti dall'era Aids, Andrea Adriatico/Giulio Maria Corbelli (2010) - 60', video
100 Dnu, Viera Cakanyova (Repubblica Ceca, Czech Republic, 2009) - 22', video
41, Massimo Cappelli (2010) - 18', 35mm
62 Il morto ammazzato, Claudio Noce (2002) - 2' 30", video

A
Adil e Yusuf, Claudio Noce (2007) - 30', 35mm)
Ai tempi del baratto, Claudio Noce (2002) - 12', video
Aiko, Margherita Ferri (2009) - 10', 35mm
L'alba del sesto sole, Roberto Salinas (2010) - 58', video
Alisya nel paese delle meraviglie, Simone Amendola (2009) - 38', video
Aman e gli altri, Claudio Noce (2006) - 15' 40", video
Amèn, Stefano Cattini (2010) - 20', video
L'amore ci dividerà, Federico Tocchella (2009) - 23' 16", 35mm
Aria, Claudio Noce (2004) - 27', 35mm
Avevamo vent'anni, Ivan Silvestrini (2009) - 30', 35mm

B
Backstage "La grande onda", Claudio Noce (2002) - 8', video
Backstage "Paola Turci", Claudio Noce (2003) - 22', video
La baia dei lupi, Bruno Urso/Fabrizio Urso (2010) - 59' 46", video
Basket, Wong Hin-Yeung (Cina, China, 2009) - 15', video
The Beat Hotel, Riccardo Cremon/Tallulah Rotman (2009) - 10' 22", video
Biancaneve e il corto, Claudio Noce (2010) - 4', 35mm
Bingo, Timur Ismailov (Olanda, Netherlands, 2009) - 27' 40", video
Blue sofa, Lara Fremder/Giuseppe Baresi/Pippo Delbono/ (Italia, Italy, 2009) - 20', video
La busta gialla, Classe III C - I.S.A. G. Capogrossi di Pomezia (2010) - 13', video

C
Caffè capo, Andrea Zaccariello (2010) - 12' 28", video
Camminare all'indietro in via Colombo, Laura Di Pasquale (2010) - 9' 52", video
Il canto delle nuvole amare, Giacomo Francia/Guido Massimo Calanca (2009) - 29' 50"
La casa verde, Gianluca Brezza (2009) - 21' 55", video
Celluloid, Emanuele Pica (2009) - 10', video
Chat Kerala, Emanuele Muscolino (2009) - 27', video
Checco, Claudio Noce (2003) - 4', video
Il cielo della domenica, Ermes Di Salvia (2009) - 14', video
La coda dell'universo, Agnese Ricchi/Simone Catania (2009) - 7' 30"

D
La Dama y la Muerte, Javier Recio Gracia (Spagna, Spain, 2009) - 8', 35mm
Daughters, Chloé Zhao (Cina/Usa, China/Usa, 2009) - 9' 40", video
Le debut de l'hiver, Eric Guirado (Francia, France, 2009) - 14', 35mm
Dental Breakdown, Ian Power (Irlanda, Ireland, 2009) - 5' 53", video
Des enfants dans les arbres, Bania Medjbar (Francia, France, 2009) - 26', 35mm

Dreams & Colours, Roberto Pacini (2010) - 5', video

E
Eclisse, Claudio Noce (2005) - 11' 30", video
Ella, Hanne Larsen (Norvegia, Norway, 2009) - 24', 35mm
Equilibrio, Dagmawi Yimer (2009) - 8' 45", video
L'esame, Salvatore Mereu (2009) - 26', video
Everyday but Sunday, Rosa Russo (2009) - 17' 20", video

F
Falsos positivos, Dado Carillo/Simone Bruno (2009) - 55', video
Family Jewels, Martin Stitt (Usa/Regno Unito, Usa/United Kingdom, 2009) - 20' 30", video
Fard, David Alapont/Luis Briceno (Francia, France, 2009) - 12' 55", 35mm
Felicità, Salome Aleksi (Georgia, 2009) - 30', video
Femminicidio, Sarah Orlandi (2010) - 4' 37", video
Il filo di Arianna, Carlo Sironi (2010) - 25', video
Flat Love, Andrés Sanz (Spagna/Usa, Spain/Usa, 2009) - 15', 35mm
Fonosix: "Da quando sei arrivata tu", Claudio Noce (2007) - 4' 58", video

G
Gas, Claudio Noce (2003) - 18', video
Gente comune, Claudio Noce (2006) - 6', video
I giganti dell'Aquila, Enrico Maria Artale (2010) - 55', video
Il gioco, Adriano Giannini (Italia, Italy, 2009) - 15' 30", 35mm
La gracia del mar, Alessio Rigo De Righi (2009) - 8', video
Grandi speranze, Massimo D'Anolfi/Martina Parenti (2009) - 53', video

H
Habibi, Davide Del Degan (2010) - 20', 35mm
La historia de siempre, José Luis Montesinos (Spagna, Spain, 2009) - 10', 35mm
Home, Francesco Filippi (2009) - 15' 26", video
HSL, Emiliano Gabellini (2010) - 4' 59", video

I
I Love Benidorm, Gaetano Crivaro/Mario Romanazzi (2009) - 28' 18", video
I Love Luci, Colin Kennedy (Regno Unito, United Kingdom, 2009) - 12' 30", 35mm
Ich bin's. Helmut, Nicolas Steiner (Germania, Germany, 2009) - 11' 40", video
In terra straniera, Claudio Di Mambro/Luca Mandrile/Umberto Migliaccio (2009) - 51', video
Incubo, Alessia Lucchetta (2009) - 7' 47", video
Io, la mia famiglia rom e Woody Allen, Laura Halilovic (2009) - 50', video

J
J'attends une femme, Chiara Malta (2009) - 20', 35mm
Jacco's Film, Daan Bakker (Olanda, Netherlands, 2009) - 17', 35mm
Jalla, Girls!, Annalisa Vozza (2009) - 33', video
Jericho, Liam Gavin (Irlanda, Ireland, 2009) - 12', video
Jitensha, Dean Yamada (Usa/Giappone, Usa/Japan, 2009) - 21' 5", video

K
Kinematograf, Tomek Baginski (Polonia, Poland, 2009) - 12' 10", video

L
Let's Go Crazy, Alan Cullimore (Regno Unito, United Kingdom, 1951) - 31', video
Lightning Strikes, Theo Eshetu (2009) - 7' 40", video
Logorama, François Alaux/Hervé De Crécy/Ludovic Houplain (Francia, France, 2009) - 16' 5", 35mm
Loko Motiv, Nicola Baldini/Aischa Müller (2009) - 5', 35mm

M
Made in England, Michela Morano (2009) - 39', video
La Madonna della frutta, Paola Randi (2008) - 15', video
Max, Luca Scivoletto (2010) - 52', video

N
Naissances, Anne Émond (Canada, 2009) - 17', 35mm
Ne mogu se ni vratiti, ako ne odem!, Gigi Mete/Heron Ferreira (2008) - 9' 21", video
Niente storie, Claudio Noce (2006) - 5', video
Nuvole, mani, Simone Massi (Francia, France, 2009) - 8', 35mm

O
Oggi come ieri, Rosario Sparti/Leonardo Rodolico (2010) - 9', video

P
La pagella, Alessandro Celli (2009) - 11' 30", 35mm
Paradiso, Alessandro Negrini (2009) - 59', video
Passing Time, Laura Bispuri (2009) - 10', 35mm
Las pelotas, Chris Niemeyer (Svizzera, Switzerland, 2009) - 14' 45", 35mm

Penny Points To Paradise, Tony Young (Regno Unito, United Kingdom, 1951/1960) - 55', video
Perfect World, Beryl Richards (Regno Unito, United Kingdom, 2009) - 12' 8", 35mm
Photograph of Jesus, Laurie Hill (Regno Unito, United Kingdom, 2008) - 6' 40", video
Il pianeta perfetto, Astutillo Smeriglia (2010) - 8' 20", video
Pigeon: Impossible, Lucas Martell (Usa, 2009) - 6' 12", video
Piotta: "Single", Claudio Noce (2002) - 3' 30", video
Poppy, James Cunningham (Nuova Zelanda, New Zealand, 2009) - 10' 37", 35mm
I principi di Marte, Giuseppe Borzone (2009) - 18', video
Profughi invisibili, Francesca Lancini (2009) - 24', video

Q
Quando si dice la fortuna, Vittoria Festa (2010) - 4' 34", video

R
Il re dell'isola, Raimondo Della Calce (2009) - 16', video
La rete, Alessio Liguori (2009) - 23', video
Riflesso, David Petrucci (2009) - 10', video
Rita, Fabio Grassadonia/Antonio Piazza (2009) - 19', 35mm
The Running Jumping and Standing Still Film, Richard Lester (Regno Unito, United Kingdom, 1959) - 11', 35mm
Rwanda Again, Lawrence Blankenbyl (2009) - 52' 37", video

S
Sbam, F. Foglietti/F. Santomauro/E. Casentini/L. Latrofa/A. Principe (2009) - 5' 10", video
Scacco, Alice Tomassini (2010) - 2', video
La seconda famiglia, Alberto Dall'Ara (2009) - 26', 35mm
Self Service, Giovanni Lancellotti/Kamikairy Fares (2010) - 2', video
Sinna mann, Anita Killi (Norvegia, Norway, 2009) - 20', 35mm
Sinner, Meni Philip (Israele, Israel, 2009) - 28', 35mm
Slitage, Patrik Eklund (Svezia, Sweden, 2009) - 18' 25", 35mm
Snafu, Claudio Noce/Juan Gambino/Francesco Menghini (2000) - 16', video
So che c'è un uomo, Gianclaudio Cappai (Italia, Italy, 2009) - 30', 35mm
Solo un gioco, Elisa Amoruso (2010) - 16' 50", 35mm
Solo un giorno, Enrico Bisi (2009) - 58', video
Somewhere, Caterina Gueli (2009) - 14' 10", video
Sputnik 5, Susanna Nicchiarelli (2009) - 9' 4", 35mm
Stazionaria, Eugenio Cappuccio (2010) - 20', video (fuori concorso)
Storage, David Lea (Regno Unito, United Kingdom, 2009) - 14' 48", video
Strade di casa, Alberto Antonio Dandolo (2009) - 42', video
Stretching, François Vogel (Francia, France, 2009) - 4' 30", video

T
Terrible Truth, Angelo Capasso/Giuseppe Capasso (2009) - 23', video
Torre de papel, Marco Vitale (2009) - 16' 45", video
Il turno, Filippo Soldi (2009) - 5', video
Tussilago, Jonas Odell (Svezia, Sweden, 2010) - 14', 35mm
Tutti giù per aria, Francesco Cordio (2009) - 67', video
Tzigari, una storia rom, Paolo Santoni (2010) - 52', video

U
L'udente andante, Benedetta Bonolis (2010) - 3' 52", video
Uerra, Paolo Sassanelli (2009) - 15' 30", 35mm
L'ultimo nastro, Nicola Ragone (2009) - 13', video
UTunes, Stella Leonetti (2010) - 5' 30", video

V
Vinicio Capossela: "Una giornata perfetta", Virgilio Villoresi (2009) - 3' 20", video

W
Walls and Borders, Autori vari (2009) - 290', video, Stereo
The Widow's Cry, Emiliano Minutelli (2009) - 29' 30", video
Workers, Tommaso D'Elia (2010) - 52', video
The World of Peter Sellers, Tony Palmer (Regno Unito, United Kingdom, 1969) - 48' 41", video