The Winning Films of ARCIPELAGO 2015

All awards and mentions of the 2.3rd edition
  1. HOME
  2. »
  3. In the Foreground
  4. »
  5. The Winning Films of ARCI...
The winning films of ARCIPELAGO 2015 - The awards ceremony

The Winning Films of ARCIPELAGO 2015

  • Tweet

The awarding ceremony concluded tonight, at the Palladium Theatre in Rome, the 2.3rd edition of  [A]RCIPELAGO | International Festival of Short Films and New Images. Here is the complete list of the winning films: all prizes and mentions of the competitive sections awarded by the Juries of [A]RCIPELAGO 2015.

Top photo: the Swiss-Italian film director Sarah Arnold, whose film Totems won the Prize for Best Italian Short Film (ConCorto section) on Skype during the awarding ceremony, along with two of the Jurors, documentary filmmaker and cinematographer Clarissa Cappellani and film producer Maurizio Tini.

THE SHORT PLANET

International Competition of Short Films and New Images

Best Short Film

ESSAIE DE MOURIR JEUNE
(Try To Die Young)

Morgan Simon

France

Best Short Film

ESSAIE DE MOURIR JEUNE
(Try To Die Young)

Morgan Simon

France

Special Jury Prize

THE BIGGER PICTURE
Daisy Jacobs

United Kingdom

Special Jury Prize

THE BIGGER PICTURE
Daisy Jacobs

United Kingdom

Special Jury Mentions

PEREGON
(Herding)

Ruslan Akun

Usa/Kyrgyzstan

LEIDI
Simón Mesa Soto

Colombia/United Kingdom

WORLD WIDE SERIES

International Web Series Competition

Best Web Series

LARPS
Julian Stamboulieh
Canada

Best Web Series

LARPS
Julian Stamboulieh
Canada

Special Jury Prize

CORTOS DE GIGANTES
Sol Rietti
Argentina

Special Jury Prize

CORTOS DE GIGANTES
Sol Rietti
Argentina

CON/CORTO

National Short Films Competition

Best Short Film

TOTEMS
Sarah Arnold

France

Best Short Film

TOTEMS
Sarah Arnold

Special Jury Prize

ARDEIDAE
Daniele Tucci
Chiara Faggionato
Corrado Chiatti

Italy

Special Jury Prize

ARDEIDAE
Daniele Tucci
Chiara Faggionato
Corrado Chiatti

Italy

Special Jury Mentions

IRREGULARS
Fabio Palmieri

Italy

A NEW FAMILY
Simone Manetti

Italy

A.M.C. Award
“Film Editing Springtime – Enzo Meniconi”

Best Young Film Editor

CARLOS PINTO
for
TOTEMS
Sarah Arnold

France

Special A.M.C. Jury Mention

FABIO PALMIERI
for
IRREGULARS
Fabio Palmieri

Italy

LOVE MEETINGS 2.0

Video Competition

Best Video

HUMAN INSTALLATION I
Obsolescenza del genere
Kyrahm
Julius Kaiser

Italy

Best Video

HUMAN INSTALLATION I
Obsolescenza del genere
Kyrahm
Julius Kaiser

Italy

Special Jury Mention

CANCELLA LA CRONOLOGIA
Sara Morelli

Italy

Special Jury Mention

CANCELLA LA CRONOLOGIA
Sara Morelli

Italy

Post A Comment