The palmares of ARCIPELAGO 2014

All awards and mentions of the 2.2nd edition
  1. HOME
  2. »
  3. 2014 News
  4. »
  5. The palmares of ARCIPELAG...
The winning films of ARCIPELAGO 2014 - The awards ceremony

The palmares of ARCIPELAGO 2014

The 2.2nd edition of  [A]RCIPELAGO | International Festival of Short Films and New Images ended with the awarding ceremony, after five days of screenings – from November 7 to 11 – at the Ambra alla Garbatella Theatre and at the Palladium Theatre, in Rome.

The French short film La lampe au beurre de yak, directed by the young Chinese director Hu Wei (in the picture) won in the International Short film Competition The Short Planet, while in the World Wide Series competition and in the ConCorto national competition prevailed – respectively – the British Web Series  1000 Londoners and the horror film Starving.

Here is the complete list of the awarded films, along with the mentions.

THE SHORT PLANET

International Competition of Short Films and New Images

Best Short Film

LA LAMPE AU BEURRE DE YAK
(Butter Lamp)

Hu Wëi

France/China

La lampe au beurre de yak (The Butter Lamp) | Hu Wëi, France/China

Best Short Film
La lampe au beurre de yak (The Butter Lamp) | Hu Wëi, France/China

LA LAMPE AU BEURRE DE YAK
(Butter Lamp)

Hu Wëi

France/China

Special Jury Prize

XE TAI CUA BO
(My Father’s Truck)

Mauricio Osaki

Brazil/Vietnam

Xe Tai Cua Bo (My Father's Truck) | Mauricio Osaki, Brazil/Vietnam

Special Jury Prize
Xe Tai Cua Bo (My Father's Truck) | Mauricio Osaki, Brazil/Vietnam

XE TAI CUA BO
(My Father’s Truck)

Mauricio Osaki

Brazil/Vietnam

Special Jury Mention

FIGURES
Miklos Keleti

Belgium

Figures | Miklos Keleti, Belgium

Special Jury Mention
Figures | Miklos Keleti, Belgium

FIGURES
Miklos Keleti

Belgium

WORLD WIDE SERIES

International Web Series Competition

Best Web Series

1000 LONDONERS
Rachel Wang/Mark Currie
United Kingdom

1000 Londoners | Rachel Wang/Mark Currie, United Kingdom

Best Web Series
1000 Londoners | Rachel Wang/Mark Currie, United Kingdom

1000 LONDONERS
Rachel Wang/Mark Currie
United Kingdom

Special Jury Prize

TUTTE LE RAGAZZE CON UNA CERTA CULTURA
Felice V. Bagnato
Italy

Tutte le ragazze con una certa cultura | Season 1 | Felice V. Bagnato, Italy

Special Jury Prize
Tutte le ragazze con una certa cultura | Season 1 | Felice V. Bagnato, Italy

TUTTE LE RAGAZZE CON UNA CERTA CULTURA
Felice V. Bagnato
Italy

Special Jury Mentions
Estilo Esther | Season 1 | Pedro Levati, Argentina

ESTILO ESTHER
Pedro Levati
Argentina

8-bit Cinema | Season 0 | David Dutton, Usa

8-BIT CINEMA
David Button
Usa

CON/CORTO

National Short Films Competition

Best Short Film

STARVING
Mike De Caro

Usa/Italy

Starving | Mike De Caro, Usa/Italy

Best Short Film
Starving | Mike De Caro, Usa/Italy

STARVING
Mike De Caro

Usa/Italy

Special Jury Prize

GLI URANIANI
(The Uranians)

Gianni Gatti

Italy

Gli uraniani | Gianni Gatti, Italia

Special Jury Prize
Gli uraniani (The Uranians) | Gianni Gatti, Italy

GLI URANIANI
(The Uranians)

Gianni Gatti

Italy

Special Jury Mentions
Tanabàta | Riccardo Bolo, Italy

TANABÀTA
Riccardo Bolo

Italy

Zima (Winter) | Cristina Picchi, Russia

ZIMA
Cristina Picchi

Russia

A.M.C. AWARD
“Springtime in Film Editing – Enzo Meniconi”

La gita (The Outing) | Giampiero Bazzu, Italy

Best Young Editor

BEGONIA RUIZ & GIAMPIERO BAZZU
for
LA GITA
Giampiero Bazzu

Italy

Tanabàta | Riccardo Bolo, Italy

Special A.M.C. Jury Mention

GIORGIO CRISTIANO
for
TANABÀTA
Riccardo Bolo

Italy

Post A Comment